Privacy policy | Geev

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for GEEV users

 

 

TITLE 1: PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

In its business activities, GEEV places the utmost importance on the security and confidentiality of its customers’ personal data, in accordance with current laws and regulations (namely, The Data Protection Act Number 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and Rule Number 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016, concerning the protection of people with regard to their personal data and the free distribution of this data).

 

Article 1.          General Information

 

GEEV collects and processes personal data in its commercial activities. The data collected is necessary for GEEV to carry out its activities and allows you to use its services to give away and pick up objects between individuals.

 

Article 2.          The data controller’s identity  

  

GEEV, a simplified joint-stock company registered at the Registry of Companies in Bordeaux under the following identification number: 819 435 744, is responsible for the personal data collected. It is headquartered in BORDEAUX (33000) and represented by its current legal representative.

 

Article 3.          What personal information we collect from you  

 

The personal data collected includes the first and last names, sex, profile picture, email address, location and IP address of the user.

 

Article 4.          Purposes of the processing

 

GEEV collects users’ data when they sign up for a user account by filling in a subscription form and creating an advertisement.

 

This personal data is collected for the following reasons:

  • To manage, validate, publish and follow the user’s advertisement
  • To send response forms to users
  • To send business proposals or promotional offers, exclusively from GEEV
  • To send satisfaction surveys and statistical analyses

 

Article 5.          Where your data is processed

 

The data collected by GEEV is processed at the company’s headquarters. At times, it may be processed on subcontractors’ servers for technical or logistical reasons.

 

Article 6.          Who uses the data?

 

Your data is communicated to authorized people employed by GEEV (post-sales, marketing, and IT development) for the purposes stated in Article 4: Purposes of the processing.

 

Some of the personal data collected by GEEV will be shared with subcontractors to help GEEV carry out its activities.

 

These providers only have access to the data necessary to perform tasks on behalf of GEEV. They are contractually obliged to protect it and use it only for the purposes instructed and in accordance with this policy.
GEEV is committed to making sure that your personal data is not disseminated, communicated, exchanged or transferred to third parties, on any medium. This information could only be transmitted should GEEV be purchased. The prospective buyer would have the same obligations with regard to the storage and modification of GEEV users’ data.

 

Article 7.          Retention period

 

GEEV will retain the personal data collected to use the platform until you delete your account.

 

Some data may be stored longer for legal reasons. This is the case for accounting documents and supporting documents (ten years as per Article L123-22 of the French Commercial Code), or a contract that would not have been concluded electronically (five years as per Article L110-4 of the French Commercial Code).

 

Article 8.          Transfer of your personal data

 

A user’s personal data may be transferred to GEEV subcontractors located outside of the European Union.

In this case, and to the extent required by applicable laws, GEEV will:

 

  • Enter into data transfer contracts complying with the standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, at the very minimum;
  • Ensure that third party companies located in the United States have joined the EU-US Privacy Shield and are registered as such with the American administration.

 

Article 9. Data security

 

GEEV does everything in its power to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and security of the data entrusted to it. It implements organizational measures and technical measures, as well as enhanced IT protection.

 

GEEV’s subcontractors are also held to a high standard for ensuring the protection of your data.

 

Article 10.        Your rights

 

Users have the right to access, rectify, and erase their personal data that is currently being processed. The user may also reject or ask for a restriction, as well as portability of the data that is currently processed. You may exercise these rights by contacting GEEV at the following email address: [email protected], with proof of identity.

 

The User also has the right to obtain confirmation from the controller that their personal data is not being processed and when it is, users have the right to access their personal data and the following information:

  • The purpose of the processing
  • The type of personal data concerned
  • The recipients or types of recipients with which the personal data was communicated, in particular those from third countries.
  • When possible, the estimated length of time the personal data will be stored for. If this information is unavailable, the criteria used to determine the length of time data will be stored for.
  • The right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

Should these rights be exercised, the GEEV company will provide a copy of the personal data being processed and may require reasonable payment for administrative costs for any additional copies requested by the interested party.

 

TITLE II: GENERAL INFORMATION ON HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

 

When you access the GEEV platform, our system, as well as the systems of some of our service providers, use cookies to identify users’ preferences.

The term “cookies” is used broadly and covers all tracers deposited and/ or read while visiting a website or mobile application.

A cookie is a small file that does not identify a user personally. It only saves information relative to browsing on a computer or device.

To learn more about cookies and how they impact you and your experience while navigating a site, visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

 

  • Use of Cookies on the GEEV App:

 

GEEV uses the following types of cookies:

Session cookies: these cookies collect information that make sure the website or application has loaded correctly, when you access them via your browser. Session cookies automatically expire once you close your browser.

Analytics or performance cookies: these are third-party cookies created by Google Analytics. They collect statistical information about access to the site and allow us to understand how it is used and how it performs, in order to improve functionality.

Third-party advertising cookies: these come from third parties (in other words, not created by the site, but by external partners) and memorize the user’s preferences, on the types of products they see for example. They are used to show advertisements based on the user’s preferences and previous browsing history.

 

  • Obtaining consent from users

The use of analytics and session cookies does not require consent, as they are necessary to provide a service expressly requested by the user.

However, the use of third party advertising cookies and social media cookies requires the user’s consent. When you arrive on the homepage of our website or mobile app, a banner will inform you that cookies are being used.

Blocking these cookies will not have an impact on the use of our site. However, blocking the third-party cookies will not hide any advertising on our site or on the Internet. It will only result in an ad that is not tailored to your interests.

 

  • Cookie storage

 

How long GEEV stores a cookie depends on the type of cookie:

  • Session cookies automatically expire when a user closes their browser
  • Analytics cookies are stored for 13 months
  • Third-party cookies and social media cookies are stored for 13 months from the moment that consent is obtained.

 

  • Deactivating cookies

You can configure your browser to block or allow cookies or all types of cookies (including third-party cookies) or you can choose to see a warning every time a cookie is placed on your computer. You may be unable to access certain services, if you choose to block cookies.